Skip to the page

Stair Lifts With No Installation

A no-installation stair lift is really a portable stair-climbing chair. These mobile aids need a helper to operate them, but they do not need a rail fitted to your stairs. Expect to pay roughly $1,000 to $4,000 for one of these chairs, and the rider can never use it alone.

Caregiver guiding a mobile stair climbing chair down indoor stairs, a stair lift with no installation
Mobile stair climber
$1,000 to $4,000
Operated by
A helper it cannot be used alone
Weight limits
250 to 400 lb by model
Fixed straight lift, installed
$2,500 to $7,500

The Meaning of "No Installation"

If nothing gets fixed to your stairs, what you're really looking at is a portable chair that climbs the steps, not a lift on a rail. Lehner Lifttechnik explains it as equipment that moves a person over the stairs while nothing is attached to the home. A rail lift works differently, since its track is fixed along the steps.

Because there is no drilling or fitting involved, the chair can shift between staircases as needed. The catch is that a second person must always operate it.

Why a Mobile Stairlift Always Needs a Helper

Fixr points out that portable stair lifts call for an operator and cannot be used alone. Rigert presents its mobile stairlift the same way, as a machine handled by a helper. The rider stays seated while a relative or caregiver steers the unit from behind.

That means the right choice depends on who lives with you, not just on your stairs. A mobile chair only helps if a trained helper is home every time the stairs are needed, night-time trips included.

Using a Mobile Stair Lift Safely

MobilityWorks recommends that operators complete training first and rehearse descents with the chair empty. Running it down with no one aboard helps the helper learn its handling before carrying a passenger.

Mobile Stair Lift Models and What They Cost

Here are five models, with prices, listed weight capacities and stair types where that information is available. Ask the supplier what counts toward the weight limit, especially for a wheelchair stair climber.

ModelPriceListed weight capacityStaircases it works on
Genesis GO$1,499.99250 lbNot listed by the seller
Genesis$2,999.99400 lbStraight staircases
Mobile Stairlift LITE$3,395 at All Star Medical250 to 260 lb (retailers differ, so check before you buy)Not listed
Helix$3,999.99400 lbCurved or round stairs, plus straight
Garaventa Stair-TracNot listed330 lbNot listed

The Genesis GO is the basic battery-powered chair in the range. The Genesis holds as much as 400 lb without rails, though it only runs on straight staircases.

The Helix is the option made for curved or round staircases. MobilityWorks puts its carrying capacity at 400 lb.

Rehabmart describes the Mobile Stairlift LITE as caretaker-operated, rated to 250 lb. All Star Medical lists it at $3,395 with a capacity of 260 lb. The Garaventa Stair-Trac is an attendant-run wheelchair stair climber rated up to 330 lb.

Certain stair-climbing wheelchairs sit in a much higher price bracket. The Caterwil GTS3, as one example, sells for $11,135.

Choosing Between a Portable Stairlift and a Fitted Lift

A portable climber costs about $1,000 to $4,000. A fitted lift on a straight staircase usually costs $2,500 to $7,500, so the prices overlap more than you might expect. The big difference is that a fitted lift lets the rider travel alone. For curved stairs, fitted lifts cost a good deal more. The numbers here are ranges drawn from published pricing guides rather than actual quotes.

Type of liftPrice
Portable stair climber$1,000 to $4,000
Installed lift on straight stairs$2,500 to $7,500
Installed lift on curved stairs$9,000 to $15,000
Installed lift where a landing splits two straight flights$9,000 to $15,000
Installed outdoor lift, straight$4,000 to $10,500
Installed outdoor lift, curved$10,000 to $20,500
Fitting a straight lift purchased secondhand or online$550 to $850

NCOA quotes a broader span for a fitted lift, running $2,500 to $12,000. Fitting a straight model generally takes 2 to 4 hours, and it can be ready within 1 to 15 days after ordering. A curved lift takes 4 to 5 hours to fit, but expect to wait about 3 to 5 weeks after ordering.

A typical straight rail measures 15.5 ft. Every additional foot of rail costs around $80 to $100 more.

Weighing a climber against a fitted lift? Call and installers near you can quote the fitted option.

Call (888) 314-9397

Questions People Often Ask

What works instead of a stair lift for a short time?

A rented fixed lift runs about $150 to $500 a month. Rental fits situations with a foreseeable end, like healing after surgery.

Does any standing stair lift work without installation?

Not among the models here. The chairs and the Stair-Trac wheelchair climber all carry a seated rider, and all need a helper to operate them.

Will a mobile stair climber work on curved stairs?

Certain models can. The Helix handles curved, round and straight staircases, but the Genesis is limited to straight flights.

Will Medicare pay for a stair lift for an older adult?

We could not confirm whether Medicare covers these lifts. To find out about a specific model, ask Medicare directly or check with the retailer.